Select Page

Our Board

Are you a member of the Jewish Federation of St. Louis Board?

If you haven’t yet received your password to these sections, please contact the executive assistant at EA@JFedSTL.org or 314-442-3802.

 

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors has moral and legal responsibility for direction, management, and control of the Jewish Federation of St. Louis.

 

Officers

Greg Yawitz

Greg Yawitz

Board Chair

Craig Rosenthal

Craig Rosenthal

Vice Chair of Community Impact (Formerly Planning & Allocations)

Gerald P. Greiman

Gerald P. Greiman

Immediate Past Board Chair

Toby Warticovschi

Toby Warticovschi

Vice Chair, Endowments & Planned Giving

John Greenberg

John Greenberg

Vice Chair, Campaign

Cathy Goldsticker

Cathy Goldsticker

Vice Chair, Finance/Treasurer

Susan K. Goldberg

Susan K. Goldberg

Vice Chair, Strategic Planning

Carol Staenberg

Carol Staenberg

Vice Chair At-Large, Secretary

At-Large Directors

Ben Cherry
Betsy G. Dennis
JJ Flotken
Dan Friedman
Katherine Green
Stephanie L. Gross
Gianna Jacobson
Neil Jaffe
Ken Kranzberg
Michael Lefton
Michael Litwack
Robert Newmark
Rabbi Brigitte Rosenberg
Donn Rubin
Sue Schlichter
Sherry Shuman
Hank Webber
Second Immediate Past Chair of the Board: Harvey N. Wallace

 

Ex-Officio Directors

Shira Berkowitz, Chair, Community Impact’s* Israel & Overseas Subcommittee
Burt Garland, Chair, Community Impact’s* Investment Subcommittee
Emily Stein MacDonald, Chair, Community Impact’s* Evaluation Subcommittee
Timothy Stern, Chair, Community Impact’s* Assessment Subcommittee
Rob Wasserman, Chair, Community Impact’s* Planning Subcommittee
Amy Bender Levy, Chair, Women’s Philanthropy
*Formerly Planning & Allocations

 

Board of Trustees

Jewish Federation of St. Louis’ Board of Trustees is a community board. All Officers and Directors listed above are members of the Board of Trustees.

The following groups are also members of the Board of Trustees:

At-Large Elected Trustees

Douglas Baron
Fran Balk
Lisa Graivier Barnes
David Belsky
Stuart Block
Evan Buxner
Charles Deutsch
Alan Fine
Sue Fischlowitz
Susan Godwin Kofkoff
John Kalishman
David Kaslow
Ken Ludmerer
Susan Matlof
Jean Margul
Galia Movitz
Nina Needleman
Rabbi Hershey Novack
Gerald Padawer
Rabbi Michael Rovinsky
Michael Rubin
Michelle Rubin
Ellen Schapiro
Pearl Serota
Barry Sharon
Victoria Singer
Todd Siwak
Bonnie Solomon
Jeff Sparks
Michael Staenberg
Les Sterman
Karen Suroff
John Wallach
Jane Roodman Weiss
Mark Zorensky

 

Ex-Officio Trustees

The following groups serve as Ex-Officio Trustees:

Council of Life Members

Ilse Altman (Of Blessed Memory)
Terry Bloomberg
Lee Bohm
Paul Cahn
Patricia F. Croughan*
Julian Edison (Of Blessed Memory)
Alyn Essman* (Of Blessed Memory)
Marilyn Essman (Of Blessed Memory)
Marilyn Fox
Harris Frank*
Henrietta Freedman (Of Blessed Memory)
Thomas Green* (Of Blessed Memory)
Sheila Greenbaum*
Siegmund Halpern* (Of Blessed Memory)
Harvey Harris*
Terry and Harvey Hieken
Bill Kahn (Of Blessed Memory)
Mont Levy*
Leslie Litwack
Michael Litwack*
Lynn Lyss
Robert Millstone*
Sanford Neuman*
Michael Newmark*
Heschel Raskas*
Barry Rosenberg
Pam and Ron Rubin
Jay Sarver*
Alvin Siteman
Nancy Siwak*
Richard Stein
Morris Sterneck* (Of Blessed Memory)
Rabbi Jeffrey Stiffman
Harvey N. Wallace*
*Past Board Chair

Community Partner Agency and Day School Chairs

Dov Axelbaum (Esther Miller Bais Yaakov High School)
Jim Deutsch (Covenant Place)
Laura Silver (St. Louis Jewish Light)
Barbara Green (Saul Mirowitz Jewish Community School)
Jill Belsky (Jewish Family & Children Services)
Darryl Jones (MERS Goodwill)
Joe Pereles (Jewish Community Relations Council)
Greg Siwak (Jewish Community Center)
Aviva Raskas (Yeshivat Kadimah High School)
Dov Zeffren (Torah Prep School)
Joanna Trachtenberg (Mizzou Hillel)
Melanie Winograd (Epstein Hebrew Academy)
Penny Alper (WashU Hillel)

Federation Committee Chairs (not serving as Directors)

Ronnie Brockman (Saul Brodsky Jewish Community Library)
Jonathan Deutsch (Millstone Institute)
Felicia Malter (Audit Committee)
Tom Margulis (Investment Committee)
Bud Rosenbaum (Holocaust Museum & Learning Center)
Randi Schenberg (JProStl)
Evan Glantz (Young Professionals Division)

Annual Campaign/Development Representatives

Judy Abrams
Myrna Hershman
Matt Litwack
David Palatnik and Dafna Revnah Palatnik (Young Ben Gurion Society Chairs)
Lori Sheinbein (Vice Chair of Development, Women’s Philanthropy)

Rabbinical Association Representatives

Rabbi Michael Alper (Association of Reform Rabbis)
Rabbi Noah Arnow (St. Louis Rabbinical Association)
Rabbi Micah Buck- Yael (Conservative Rabbinical Association)
Rabbi Yosef Landa (Orthodox Rabbinical Council)

High School and College Student Representatives

Avi Adler (Yeshivat Kadimah High School)
Mushka Novack (JCRC Student to Student Program)
Sam Slaughter (Hillel at Maryville University)
Kayla Steinberg (Hillel at Washington University in St. Louis)

 

Note: All Chief Executive Officers of Community Partner Agencies receiving a local core investment and Day Schools are invited to attend each meeting of the Board of Trustees.