Select Page

persecution sign

 

The Art and Writing contest is a wonderful opportunity for young people who have visited the Museum or studied the Holocaust in their classrooms to respond creatively to what they have learned.

This important outreach program was established with the support of Dr. Ira (of blessed memory) and Judy Gall and is dedicated to the memory of the 1.5 million children who perished during the Holocaust and in honor of the Galls’ grandchildren. Cash prizes are awarded to the winners and winning submissions are displayed in the Holocaust Museum Theater and at other locations.

 

ART AND WRITING CONTEST OFFICIAL RULES
Use your creativity to express the difficult and inspiring lessons of the Holocaust. Topics may include:

  • Acts of courage and heroism
  • Resistance and rescue
  • The consequences of indifference
  • Persecution, intolerance and injustice
  • Preserving humanity in situations of great adversity
  • History and lessons of the Holocaust

 

CONTEST ELIGIBILITY
There will be two divisions for both the Art and Writing categories. A student may submit only one entry in each category. The art or writing must not have been previously submitted to any other contest.
Division 1 will include grades 6-8.
Division 2 will include grades 9-12.

 

WRITING CONTEST
Students may write a poem, newspaper article, story, play/dialogue or essay.

  • The entry must show evidence of thoughtful research, creativity and interpretation.
  • The entry may not exceed 1,000 words, must be typed and double-spaced on one side of the paper (please use paper clips rather than staples).
  • Three copies must be submitted.
  • A panel of judges will evaluate the entry on content, originality, quality of expression and accuracy.

 

ART CONTEST
Students may create a sculpture, drawing, photograph, painting, poster, collage or five-minute video or DVD. All charcoal, chalk and pastels must be treated with fixatives.

  • The entry must represent the independent effort of the student.
  • The art entry may not exceed the dimensions of 20” x 20”.
  • The sculpture entry may not exceed 18” x 18” x 18”.
  • For safety reasons, art (painting or sculpture) may NOT include real barbed wire, jagged glass or plastic.
  • A panel of judges will evaluate the entry for creativity, excellence and content.

 

PRIZES
First place winner in each category will receive $300 and a certificate.
Second place winner in each category will receive $200 and a certificate.
Third place winner in each category will receive $100 and a certificate.
Honorable mention winners in each category will receive $25 and a certificate.

Winning entries will be displayed at the Holocaust Museum & Learning Center and other locations (to be determined) in St. Louis and Missouri.

 

ENTRIES WILL BE DISQUALIFIED FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING REASONS

  • Plagiarism.
  • Entry does not adhere to guidelines as stated.

All entries remain the property of the St. Louis Holocaust Museum & Learning Center and will not be returned. By your participation in the contest, you grant the Museum permission to publish the winning entries in brochures, flyers, other Museum publications and exhibitions. Photo reproductions of the winning entries may also be made available to the news media.

2017 Winners of the Art & Writing Contest


Visual Arts – Division 1 Middle School

First Place: $300
Live To See Another Day
Nidhi Kumpati
Crestview Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Cheryl Noe

Second Place: $200
Art
Trent Martucci
Sunrise RIX School District
8th Grade
Teacher: Sarah Brown

Third Place: $100
Identity
Jacob Capellupo
St. Margaret Mary Alacoque
8th Grade
Teacher: Nancy Coughlin

Ashes, Ashes
Belle Laschober
LaSalle Springs Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Jennifer Voigt

Honorable Mentions: $25
Smoke
Violet Humphries
Parkway Central Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Michele Mordica

You’re Not Human
Grace Juan
Mary Emily Bryan Middle School of the Francis Howell Disctrict
8th Grade
Teacher: Constance Bedsworth

The Entryway
Julia Solomon
Parkway Central Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Michele Mordica

 

Visual Arts – Division 2 High School

First Place: $300
Perspectives
Mikayla Watkins
Central High School
11th Grade
Teacher: Gary Noble

Second Place: $200
What It Was Like
Megan Tensing
Cor Jesu Academy
10th Grade
Teacher: Audrey Ploesser

Third Place: $100
One Word
Theresa O’Hanlon
Cor Jesu Academy
10th Grade
Teacher: Audrey Ploesser

Honorable Mentions: $25
Restriction
Isabel McKean
Cor Jesu Academy
10th Grade
Teacher: Audrey Ploesser

Faces of Courage
Grace Boehm
Cor Jesu Academy
10th Grade
Teacher: Audrey Ploesser

From the Bystander Point of View
Kaitlyn Esson
Cor Jesu Academy
10th Grade
Teacher: Audrey Ploesser

His Name Is Jaden
Hannah Shaddock
Akron High School
10th Grade
Teacher: Denise Pickens

 

Writing – Division 1 Middle School

First Place: $300
The Account of the Volunteer
Hannah Schappe
Our Lady – Festus
8th Grade
Teacher: Mary Ann Crump

Second Place: $200
Birgit’s Tale
Victoria Woodward
LaSalle Springs Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Marla Kindt

Third Place: $100
Whistling Man and Grass Boy
Tabitha Bevan
Parkway Northeast Middle School
7th Grade
Teacher: Gwen Unell

Ich bin es wert (I am worthy)
Madison Massmann
St. Gabriel the Archangel
8th Grade
Teacher: Jennifer Ronshausen

Honorable Mentions: $25
Keep Running
Noor Yousaf
Fort Zumwalt South Middle School
8th Grade
Teacher: Rebecca Dohrman

We Just Sat In Silence
Allison OverKamp
Chesterfield Montessori
8th Grade
Teacher: Mike Hill

 

Writing – Division 2 High School

First Place: $300
A Quiet Redemption
Meg Steiner
St. James Academy
9th Grade
Teacher: Kirsten MIller

Second Place: $200
The Other: Part One
Hannah Brueggemann
Metro Academic & Classical High School
12th Grade
Teacher: Laura Trieschmann

Don’t Make a Sound
Raylyn White
Park Hills Central R-III
11th Grade
Teacher: Gary Noble

Third Place: $100
Countless
Bridget Schippers
St. James Academy
9th Grade
Teacher: Alli Jordan

 

Thanks to Nikki Goldfeder and Myrna Meyer.

Special thanks to our contest judges:

Writing
Andrea Brownstein, Susan Fadem and Sandy Snodgrass

Visual Arts
David Brinker, Pam Hellwege and John Lesser

For more information, contact Dan Reich at 314-442-3714 or DReich@JFedSTL.org.

Previous Year’s Winners:  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013

Leadership
Myrna Meyer, Chair, Holocaust Museum & Learning Center
Rachel Katzman, Chair, Art & Writing Committee
Marla Wild, Co-Chair, Art & Writing Committee

Holocaust Museum & Learning Center
Jean Cavender, Director
Daniel A. Reich, Curator & Director of Education
Andrew Goldfeder, Manager of Programs & Logistics